Privacy Policy.jpg

Valid from: December 7 2020

We are Daisy'D Limited. We own and operate www.daisydcleaningservice.co.uk (the site) and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 12413947 and have our registered office at Daisy'D Limited 63 Winns Avenue, London, E17 5HD, UK. Our main trading address is Daisy'D Limited 63 Winns Avenue, London, E17 5HD, UK .

The use of this website may involve the processing of personal information. The intention of this privacy policy is to provide you with an overview of these processes so that you can understand them. In order to ensure fair processing, we would also like to inform you about your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

1. General information

a. Contact

If you have any questions or suggestions about this information or would like to contact us to exercise your rights, please contact us at: Daisy'D Limited 63 Winns Avenue, London, E17 5HD, UK; E-Mail: daisyd.cleaningservice@gmail.com

b. General information on the processing of personal data

The use of this website may result in the processing of personal data. The term “personal data” under data protection law refers to all information relating to a specific or identifiable person. An IP address can also be considered personal data. An IP address is assigned to each device connected to the internet by the internet service provider, so that it can send and receive data. When you use the website, we collect data that you provide yourself. In addition, when you use the website, we automatically collect certain information about your use of it.

We process personal data in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations of the GDPR and the Act. We will only process data where we are legally permitted to do so. When you use this website, we will process personal data only with your consent (Article 6, paragraph 1, (a), GDPR), for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (Article 6, paragraph 1, (b), GDPR), for compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6, paragraph 1, (c), GDPR), or if the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data (Article 6, paragraph 1, (f), GDPR), If you are applying for an open position with us we will additionally process your personal data in connection with your interest in future employment with us (Article 26, paragraph 1, GDPR).

c. Duration of Storage

Unless otherwise stated in the following sections, we will store the data only as long as necessary to achieve the purpose of processing, or to fulfil our contractual or statutory obligations. Such statutory storage duties may result especially from commercial or tax law regulations.

d. Technical Service Providers

If not specified otherwise in the following notes the processing of data is done on servers of technical service providers, which were contracted by us to do so. These service providers process data strictly by our instructions and are contractually committed to ensure adequate technical and organizational data protection measures.

2. Special notes for users

In the following we will describe how we process data when you book household services via our platform and request the service of a cleaner.

a. Booking of household services

To book household services via our website you are required to register with us and create your own Helpling account. This profile is necessary to identify potential service providers that offer their services in the area requested and based on additional criteria you put forward.

We collect the following information:

First name, last name, email address, telephone number, street, house number, additional address information, postcode, city, preferred method of payment (hereinafter combined referred to as “user profile data”); type of service requested and additional services as well as the date, time and duration of the requested service; information if service is one-off or recurring (hereinafter combined referred to as “booking data”; time of user profile creation and update;

In addition, you are able to specify the following information on a voluntary basis:

Presence of domestic animals, disposal site for waste, availability of parking spots, specification of special needs (e.g. certain priorities or rooms, which should not be included in the service requested), possible requirements regarding cleaning materials, information on how the service provider can access your apartment (e.g. keys are with neighbour or you are at home).

Daisy'D Limited transfers the user profile data, booking data and possible additional information provided by you on a voluntary basis for the purpose of arranging household services to service providers you selected during the booking process plus potentially other service providers that fit your booking criteria.

If a booking request is accepted and a contract between you and a cleaner is confirmed Daisy'D Limited also processes your user profile data for the purpose of booking support, fulfilment, completion, accounting and follow-up assistance of the respective booked cleans and services as well as contracts including additional related actions such as invoices, credit, claims, cancellations etc.

On top of that we use user profile data, especially your telephone number, to send out automated messages to notify and remind you of upcoming cleaning events and services.

Daisy'D Limited also uses the booking data to the required extent to generate invoices for the delivered services of the partner and any following necessary assistance (e.g. in case of inadequate service delivery of cleaner).

In addition we transfer, depending on the chosen method of payment, your credit card data (card number, expiry date, security code) or your bank account details (hereinafter also referred to as “payment data”), that Daisy'D Limited collects in connection to the booking, to the licensed payment provider Stripe Payments Europe Limited, The One Building, 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Dublin 2, Ireland , cooperating with us for the purpose of handling of payments (hereinafter referred to as “payment provider”). The payment provider is collecting, processing and using the payment data for the purpose of handling of payments respectively collecting the receivables from your bank account. There is no additional storage of your payment data.

As part of our fulfilment, we store the services you booked and that were delivered by a cleaner including created invoices in your user profile, so that we are able to provide access to this information at a later point in time.

The legal basis for the described data processing is Article 6, paragraph 1, (b), GDPR.

b. Reviews

If you are leaving a review about a delivered household service, Daisy'D Limited will process the data provided by you for the purpose of displaying the review on our platform. Legal basis of this data processing is Article 6, paragraph 1, (b), GDPR.

c. Advertising consent for your user profile data

If you have consented to receiving promotional offers from us, we process and use your user profile data, booking data and additional data as well as your access time of your user profile to understand your usage habits better and to contact you with informative information on additional services that might be of interest for you. You can withdraw your consent for promotional purposes (e.g. Newsletter) at any time using the unsubscribe link available in every email as well or by sending an email to daisyd.cleaningservice@gmail.com. Legal basis for this processing is Article 6, paragraph 1, (a), GDPR.

d. Update/Deletion of profile data

You are able to update your additional information and user data at any time in your user profile. If you want to delete your user profile Daisy'D Limited will block your data first and then delete afterwards.

3. Special notes for cleaners and service providers

a. Registration and mediation

If you are registering as a cleaner on our platform Daisy'D Limited processes the following data for the purpose of being able to initiate and potentially close a contract with you regarding the arrangement of household services:

First name, last name, email address, street, house number, postcode, city, nationality, date of birth and telephone number (hereinafter combined referred to as “partner profile data”), information on whether you are allowed to work as self-employed , your previous cleaning experience, information on your access to means of transportation, your bank details, your language skills, information on the work area and the potential timeframe of your availability and your access to different means of communication (mobile phone, smartphone, internet access) (hereinafter combined referred to as “data cleaner”). In addition, you are able to provide / upload a picture of yourself as well as short description of yourself.

Daisy'D Limited stores your profile data and such information that is created as part of the accounting of arranged cleans in a profile for cleaners, which can be accessed by you. Some of the stored profile data will also be published on our website, especially your first name, picture and short description.

Cleaner profile data is used by Daisy'D Limited for the purpose of fulfilment, completion and accounting of booked cleans/services as well as contracts including additional related actions such as invoices, credit, claims, cancellations etc and is stored in the respective profile.

In addition, Daisy'D Limited uses cleaner profile data, especially your telephone number, to send out automatic messages to notify and remind of upcoming cleaning events.

Legal basis for this data processing is Article 6, paragraph 1, (b), GDPR.

b. Reviews

If a user leaves a review on our platform, Daisy'D Limited will process this data for the purpose of displaying the review on the platform. Reviews are an integral part of our platform to ensure the utmost transparency for users.

Legal basis for this data processing is Article 6, paragraph 1, (b), GDPR.

c. Deletion

In case you want to delete your Daisy'D Limited profile, Daisy'D Limited will block your data first and then delete afterwards.

4. Processing Server Log Files

When using our website for informational purposes only, general data is initially stored automatically (i.e. not via registration) and transmitted to our server by your browser. By default, these include: the browser type/version, the operating system used, the page accessed, the page previously visited (referrer URL), the IP address, the date and time of the server request and the HTTP status code.

The processing is carried out for the purposes of our legitimate interests, the legal basis of which is Article 6, paragraph 1, (f), GDPR. This processing is used for technical administration and website security. Stored data will be deleted after seven days unless there are concrete reference points for potential unlawful use that require further examination and processing of this data.

5. Blog

We offer a blog on our website in which we publish articles on various topics. Our blog includes a commenting functionality, which requires the entry of personal data if used. In case you are leaving a comment, this comment will be published with the user name you provided in the respective article. We thus recommend that you use a pseudonym instead of using your full name as your user name. To use the commenting function, it is mandatory to provide an email address and user name. All other data provided is made on a voluntary basis.

 

Legal basis for this data processing is Article 6, paragraph 1, (b), GDPR.

When you are posting a comment we also store your IP address in addition to the aforementioned data. Legal basis for the storage of your email address and your IP address is Article 6, paragraph 1, (f), GDPR. We will only use your email address in case a third party notifies us about unlawful content and we will need to examine the incident. Your IP address is stored for the purpose of being able to defend ourselves against third party rights in case you posted unlawful content. Your email address is stored for as long your comment is publicly visible. Your IP address is deleted one week after your comment was published.

In general, we do not check posted comments before publishing. We do nevertheless reserve the right to delete your comments, if third parties claim that the comment is unlawful. You are able to object to the storage of the mentioned data at any time. In this case we need to delete your comment from our website.

6. Messages to us

If you send us a message via one of mentioned means of communication, we will process the data provided by you only to handle your request.

 

Legal basis for this data processing is Article 6, paragraph 1, (b), GDPR.

7. Newsletter

a. Subscription and Cancellation

We offer the option to subscribe to our newsletter on our website. To receive our newsletter, you will need a valid email address and your name. To verify your email address, you will first receive a subscription email, which you need to confirm (double opt-in).

We are sending you our newsletter on the basis of your confirmation (Article 6, paragraph 1, (a), GDPR). You can stop receiving our newsletter at any time in the future. You can do so easily by using the unsubscribe link available in any email or contact us via one of our mentioned communications channels.

By registering for the newsletter, we will save your IP address and date and time of registration. The processing of this data is necessary to provide evidence of the registration process in accordance with statutory requirements.

b. Analysis

We analyse the reading habits and open rates of our newsletters. We therefore collect and process pseudonymized usage data, which we will not compare to your email or IP address. Legal basis for the analysis of our newsletters is Article 6, paragraph 1, (f), GDPR and serves our legitimate interest to optimize our newsletters. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us via one of the mentioned contact channels.

c. Newsletter service

We use the newsletter service MailChimp, a service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC 675 Ponce de, Leon Avenue NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA, hereinafter referred to as “Mailchimp”. Mailchimp works with us as a data processor, is strictly bound by instructions and contractually committed to ensure adequate technical and organizational data protection measures. MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus guarantees compliance with European data protection legislation: See more here.

8. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser when you visit a website. This identifies the browser used and can be recognized by our web server. Insofar as this use of cookies results in the processing of personal data, the legal basis for this is Article 6, Paragraph 1, Point (f), GDPR. This manner of processing serves our legitimate interest in making our website more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Most of the cookies we use are known as “session cookies”. They are deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies (“persistent cookies”) are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser. You can object to the use of cookies in principle or in specific cases through your browser settings.

9. Analysis of our website

a. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs cookies. The information generated by these cookies about your usage of our website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate user usage of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website and internet usage. It is possible to create pseudonymous user profiles using this information.

We use Google Analytics only with an active IP anonymization feature on our website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address within member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and is abbreviated there. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the context of Google Analytics will not be combined with any other data held by Google.

The legal basis for the use of this service is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR and serves our legitimate interest to ensure a needs and demand-driven layout of our website and services.

You may prevent or stop the data processing at any time. To do this you can download and install a browser plugin that blocks tracking services or can adjust the settings on your browser software accordingly to prevent cookies from being installed.

10. Your rights

As the person concerned, you are entitled to exercise your rights against us. In particular, you have the following rights:

  • In accordance with Article 15 GDPR, you have the right to request information as to whether or not, and to what extent, we process personal data about you.

  • You have the right to have us correct your data in accordance with Article 16 GDPR.

  • You have the right to have us delete your personal data in accordance with Article 17 GDPR.

  • You have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted in accordance with Article 18 GDPR.